Data Policy

 

 

 

General information

Logicom Logistics & Communications AG and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as "Room Estate", "roomestate.com", "we" or "us") look forward to your visit to one of our websites, apps or other media. To provide the features, products and services, we need to process information about you. The types of information we collect depend on how you use our products. When collecting and processing your personal data, we undertake in particular to observe the provisions of Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) and the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of 19 June 1992 (Status as of 1 January 2014).

 

This privacy policy explains to you the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") in the context of the provision of our services and within our online services and the associated websites, functions and content as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online service"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "controller", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Person in charge

Logicom Logistics & Communications AG

(Room Estate)

Haldenweg 18

4333 Münchwilen

E-mail: info@roomestate.ch

Phone: +41 62 873 22 11

VAT No.: CHE-101.593.856

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (e.g., personal master data, names, gender or addresses)
  • Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers)
  • Content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos)
  • Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times)
  • Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses)

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter referred to collectively as "users").

Purpose of processing

  • Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents-
  • Answering contact requests and communication with users-
  • Security measures
  • Range measurement/Marketing

Terms used

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is regarded as identifiable.

 

"Processing' means any operation or set of operations which is carried out with or without the aid of automated processes and which involves personal data. The term reaches far and covers practically every handling of data.

 

"Pseudonymization' means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the provision of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to

 technical and organizational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

"Profiling" means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person.

 

“Controller" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

 

"Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Applicable legal bases

According to art. 13 GDPR we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. The following applies to users from the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), i.e. the EU and the EEC, unless the legal basis is mentioned in the data protection declaration: The legal basis for

obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR; the

 legal basis for processing to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures as well as answer enquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR;

the legal basis for processing to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR; In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person necessitate the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the controller is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The

processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 para. 4 GDPR. The

processing of special categories of data (pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 GDPR.

If the GDPR does not conflict with the FADP, the GDPR shall apply to the same extent to users from the area of application of the Swiss Confederation.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical access to the data as well as the access to, inputting, forwarding, securing and separating the data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, that data is deleted and that we react to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Cooperation with contract processors, joint managers and third parties

If we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors, jointly responsible persons or third parties) in the context of our processing, transfer them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the performance of the contract), users have consented, a legal obligation this provides, on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g.B. with the employment of representatives, Web hosters, etc.), to the arrangement of an appointment directly by a third party in the sense of the user (e.g. inspection date by a prospective customer, lack removal by craftsmen, fulfilment of a service line, etc.) or after conclusion of a contract and/or introduction into the same Community (e.g. dwelling) of a co-inhabitant (e.g. for the purpose to get to know itself, to set up the organization of common goods in the residential community, etc.).

 

Insofar as we disclose, transmit or otherwise grant access to data to other companies of our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and beyond that on a basis corresponding to the legal requirements.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or if this is done in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this only occurs if it is done to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or leave the data in a third country only if the legal requirements are met. This means that the processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or the observance of officially recognised special contractual obligations.

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

 

You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.

 

In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions. An exception to this deletion obligation is basically the situation where the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil an obligation under national or EU law (Art. 17 Para. 3 lit. b GDPR) (e.g. in the case of a current rental agreement, open claims, accounting and tax obligations, etc.).

 

You have the right to demand that we receive the data concerning you that you have provided to us in accordance with the statutory provisions and to demand that it be passed on to other persons responsible.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in accordance with the legal requirements.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke any consent you have given with effect for the future.

Right of objection

You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with the statutory provisions. The objection may in particular be lodged against processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and right to object to direct advertising

“Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user's visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit it after several days. The interests of the users can also be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-Party-Cookie" are cookies that are offered by other providers than the responsible person who operates the online service (otherwise, if they are only their cookies, one speaks of "First-Party Cookies").

 

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in our privacy policy.

 

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate

 the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

 

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised

 for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

You can find more information about cookies on our website in our Cookie Compliance.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.

 

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

We kindly ask you to inform us regularly about the content of our privacy policy. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Business-related processing

Additionally we process

  • Contract data (for example, contract object, duration, customer category).
  • Payment data (for example, bank details, payment history)
  • Logistics-relevant data (e.g., condition, location and use of furniture, performance of services in our properties, etc.) by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Order processing in the online shop and customer account

We process the data of our customers within the framework of the order processes in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

 

The processed data includes inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, personal profile data, job-related data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. Processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the framework of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies to store the contents of the shopping cart and permanent cookies to store the login status.

 

Processing is carried out to fulfil our services and to carry out contractual measures (e.g. carrying out order processes, getting to know potential new flatmates personally, etc.). and insofar as it is required by law (e.g., legally required archiving of business transactions for trading and tax purposes). The information marked as necessary is required to substantiate and fulfil the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the statutory permits and obligations, and also if this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests, about which we inform you in the context of this data protection declaration (e.g., to legal and tax consultants, financial institutions, freight companies and authorities).

 

Users can optionally create a user account by viewing their orders in particular. Within the framework of registration, the required mandatory information will be communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to its retention is necessary for commercial or tax reasons. Information in the customer account remains until its deletion with subsequent archiving in the case of a legal obligation or our legitimate interests (eg, in the case of litigation). It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination.

 

Within the scope of registration and renewed registrations as well as use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary as a legitimate interest to pursue our legal claims or unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

 

The deletion takes place after expiry of statutory warranty and other contractual rights or obligations (e.g., payment claims or performance obligations from contracts with customers), whereby the necessity of the storage of data is reviewed every three years; in the case of storage due to statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place insofar after their expiry. In addition, user accounts can only be deleted if there are no more active obligations on both sides (e.g. a rental agreement).

Broker services

We process the data of our customers, clients and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "customers") in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the nature, extent and purpose of the processing and the necessity of its processing shall be determined by the underlying order. This basically includes the inventory and master data of the customers (name, address, etc.), as well as the contact data (e-mail address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (content of the order, fees, terms, information on the brokered companies / insurers / services) and payment data (commissions, payment history, etc.). Furthermore, we may process information on the characteristics and circumstances of persons or items belonging to them if this is part of our order. These can be, for example, information on personal circumstances, mobile or immovable assets.

As part of our assignment it may also be necessary for us to process special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in particular information on the health of a person. In accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR, we obtain the express consent of the customer for this purpose, if necessary.

Insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or required by law, we disclose or transmit customer data within the scope of cover requests, conclusion and execution of contracts to providers of the brokered services/properties, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, such as cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and investment companies, social insurance institutions, tax authorities, tax consultants, legal advisors, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and state institutions. We can also commission subcontractors, such as sub-brokers. We obtain the consent of the customers if this is necessary for the disclosure / transmission of a consent of the customers (which may be the case, for example, in the case of special categories of data under Art. 9 GDPR).

The data will be deleted after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of data retention is reviewed every three years; otherwise the statutory retention obligations apply.

In the case of the legal archiving obligations the deletion takes place after their expiration.

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions (e.g., in each case with link to the data protection declaration, Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/), Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/), Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/), Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz), Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html), American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html).

 

Within the framework of the performance of contracts, we shall appoint payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR. We also use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

 

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient details. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account- or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. The data may be transmitted by payment service providers to credit reference agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard we refer to the General Terms and Conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

 

Payment transactions are subject to the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service providers, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights affected.

Administration, financial accounting, office organisation, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organisation of our business, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. Here we process the same data that we process within the framework of the provision of our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks which serve the maintenance of our business activities, performance of our tasks and provision of our services. The cancellation of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data specified in these processing activities.

 

We disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, consultants, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices, payment service providers and residential, registration and migration offices (insofar as the law obliges us to do so).

 

Furthermore, on the basis of our business interests, we store information on suppliers, organisers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of establishing contact at a later date. This data, which is mainly company-related, is stored permanently.

Economic analyses and market research

In order to run our business economically, to be able to recognise market trends, wishes of our contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc., in order to identify the most suitable and appropriate solutions for your needs. We process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, whereby the persons concerned include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online service.

 

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of economic evaluations, marketing and market research. We can take into account the profiles of registered users with information, e.g. on the services they have used. The analyses help us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our range of products and services and to improve business efficiency. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized values.

 

If these analyses or profiles are person-related, they will be deleted or anonymised upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. In addition, macroeconomic analyses and general trends are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

Participation in Affiliate Partner Programs

Within our online offer, we use customary tracking measures on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer) pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, insofar as these are necessary for the operation of the affiliate system. In the following we inform the users about the technical background.

 

The services offered by our contractual partners can also be advertised and linked on other websites (so-called affiliate links or after-buy systems if, for example, links or services of third parties are offered after a contract has been concluded). The operators of the respective websites receive a commission if users follow the affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers.

 

In summary, our online offering requires us to be able to track whether users who are interested in affiliate links and/or the offers available from us subsequently perceive the offers at the instigation of the affiliate links or our online platform. For this purpose, the affiliate links and our offers are supplemented by certain values that can be set as part of the link or otherwise, e.g. in a cookie. The values include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identification of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identification of the respective offer, an online identification of the user, as well as tracking specific values such as advertising material ID, partner ID and categorizations.

 

The online identifiers of the users used by us are pseudonymous values. This means that the online identifiers themselves do not contain any personal data such as names or e-mail addresses. You only help us to determine whether the same user who clicked on an affiliate link or was interested in an offer via our online offer has taken up the offer, i.e. concluded a contract with the provider, for example. However, the online identifier is personal to the extent that the partner company and we have the online identifier together with other user data. This is the only way the partner company can tell us whether the user has taken up the offer and we can, for example, pay out the bonus.

Affilinet Affiliate Program

We are not liable on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). GDPR) Participant in the affiliate program of affilinet GmbH, Sapporobogen 6-8, 80637 Munich, Germany, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which advertisements and links to Affilinet can be placed to earn reimbursement of advertising costs (so-called affiliate system). Affilinet uses cookies to track the origin of the conclusion of the contract. Among other things, Affilinet may recognize that you have clicked the affiliate link on this website and subsequently entered into a contract with or through Affilinet.

 

For more information about Affilinet's use of the data and how Affilinet can opt out, please see the company's privacy policy: https://www.affili.net/de/footeritem/datenschutz.

Registration function

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory data will be communicated to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of providing the user account. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purposes of using the user account and its purpose. We collect the content, communications and other information you provide when using our products, including your registration for an account, creating or sharing content, and exchanging messages or communicating with others.

 

Users may be informed by e-mail of information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to a statutory retention obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

 

Within the scope of using our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. GDPR. The IP addresses are anonymized or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

Comments and Contributions

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be deleted on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Data Protection Act. GDPR for 7 days. This is done for our safety, if someone leaves illegal contents (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.) in comments and contributions. In this case, we ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the author's identity.

 

Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR to process user data for the purpose of spam detection.

 

On the same legal basis, in the case of surveys, we reserve the right to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of the surveys and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple votes.

 

The personal information provided in the course of comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be stored permanently by us until the user objects.

Comment subscriptions

Subsequent comments may be subscribed to by users with their consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from current comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain information on the cancellation options. For the purposes of proving the users' consent, we store the time of registration along with the users' IP address and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

 

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details are used to process the contact enquiry and to process it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. of the German Data Protection Act. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relationships), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other requests) GDPR processed. The user data can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable inquiry organization.

 

We will delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Newsletter - Mailchimp / Mandrill

The newsletters are sent by the mailing service "MailChimp" or "Mandrill", a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby provides a guarantee of compliance with the European Privacy Level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The shipping service provider will be informed on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR and a contract processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

 

The dispatch service provider can use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Hosting and e-mailing

The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

 

In doing so, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, data on the personality profile, occupation-relevant data, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR i.V.m. Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of contract processing agreement).

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal user data. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we act in accordance with the following principles GDPR) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

 

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online services by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online service and to provide us with other services associated with the use of this online service and the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

 

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

 

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may refuse the collection of information by Google regarding the use of cookies and the processing of such information by Google by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and they may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and they may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

 

The personal data of the users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google Universal Analytics

We use Google Analytics in the form of "universal analytics". "Universal Analytics" refers to a Google Analytics process in which user analysis is performed on the basis of a pseudonymous user ID, thereby creating a pseudonymous profile of the user with information from the use of various devices (so-called "cross-device tracking").

Target group formation with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to display ads placed by Google and its partners within our advertising services only to users who have shown an interest in our online services or who have specific characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our ads match the potential interest of users.

Google AdWords and Conversion Measurement

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the information provided on this website. GDPR) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").

 

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

 

We use the Google "AdWords" online marketing method to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, videos, websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have an alleged interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he is interested on other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active, Google executes a Google code directly and incorporates (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which contents he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked, furthermore technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time as well as further information about the use of the online offer.

 

Furthermore we receive an individual "Conversion-Cookie". The information collected with the help of cookies is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only know the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive information that personally identifies users.

 

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. I.e. Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that, from Google's point of view, the ads are not administered and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States.

 

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion

Due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used within our online service.

 

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

 

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use Facebook pixels to display Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain features (e.g., interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear annoying. The Facebook pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by showing whether users were referred to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (known as "conversion").

 

Facebook processes the data in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy. Accordingly, general information about the presentation of Facebook ads in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy. For specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works, visit the Facebook Help Center: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

 

You may opt out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To set what types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on how to set up usage-based ads: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

 

You may also opt-out of the use of cookies to measure reach and for advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

Bing Ads

Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). GDPR), the conversion and tracking tool "Bing Ads" of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. Microsoft stores cookies on users' devices in order to enable an analysis of the use of our online services by users if users have reached our online services via a Microsoft Bing display (so-called "conversion measurement"). In this way, Microsoft and we can recognize that someone has clicked on an advertisement, has been redirected to our online service and has reached a predetermined target page ("conversion page"). We only get to know the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No IP addresses are stored. No personal information about the identity of the users will be communicated.

 

Microsoft is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active).

 

If users do not wish to participate in the tracking process of Bing Ads, you can also deactivate the setting of a cookie required for this via the browser setting or use the opt-out page of Microsoft: http://choice.microsoft.com/de-DE/opt-out.

 

Users can find further information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing Ads in Microsoft's data protection declaration: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Visual Website Optimizer

Within our on-line offer on the basis of our entitled interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic enterprise of our on-line offer in the sense of the art. 6 exp. 1 lit. f. GDPR) the service Visual Website Optimizer (an offer of Wingify Software Private Limited, 404, Gopal Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitam Pura, Delhi 110034, India).

 

Visual Website Optimizer allows you to track the effects of various changes to a website (e.g. changes to input fields, design, etc.) within the framework of so-called "A/B-Testings", "Clicktracking" and "Heatmaps". A/B tests are designed to improve the usability and performance of online services. For example, users are presented with different versions of a website or its elements, such as input forms, on which the placement of the contents or labels of the navigation elements can differ. Subsequently, the behaviour of users, e.g. prolonged visits to the website or more frequent interaction with the elements, can be used to determine which of these websites or elements are more suited to the needs of users. "Clicktracking" allows you to keep track of the movements of users within an entire online offering. Since the results of these tests are more accurate if the interaction of the users can be followed over a certain period of time (e.g. if a user likes to return), cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users for these test purposes. "Heatmaps" are mouse movements of the users, which are combined to an overall picture, with the help of which it can be recognized, for example, which web page elements are preferred and which web page elements users prefer less.

 

Cookies are only stored on the user's devices for these test purposes. Only pseudonymous data of the users will be processed. For more information, please refer to the Visual Website Optimizer Privacy Policy: https://vwo.com/privacy-policy/.

 

If you do not want the Visual Website Optimizer to record your usage behavior, you can opt out of data collection using this link: https://roomestate.com/?vwo_opt_out=1.

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

 

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may entail risks for users, e.g. by making it more difficult to enforce users' rights. With respect to US vendors certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they are committed to complying with EU privacy standards.

 

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the user's usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

 

The processing of users' personal data is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in effective information for users and communication with users pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. If the users are requested by the respective providers of the platforms to give their consent to the aforementioned data processing, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

 

For a detailed representation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (Opt-Out), we refer to the following linked information of the providers.

 

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

 

- Facebook, Pages, Groups, (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) on the basis of a Joint Processing Agreement - Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, specifically for Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data , Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

 

- Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

 

- Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) - Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

- Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

 

- Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) - Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

- LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

 

- Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) - Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

 

- Wakalet (Wakelet Limited, 76 Quay Street, Manchester, M3 4PR, United Kingdom) - Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: https://wakelet.com/privacy.html.

 

- Soundcloud (SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany) - Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

Integration of third-party services and content

Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). GDPR) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

 

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents. We strive to use only those contents, whose respective offerers use the IP address only for the distribution of the contents. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Youtube

We integrate the videos of the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google ReCaptcha

We integrate the function for recognition of bots, e.g. for entries in online forms ("ReCaptcha") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users, which are not collected without their consent (usually within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Typekit fonts from Adobe

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we act in accordance with the following principles GDPR) external "Typekit" fonts from Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland. Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which guarantees compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Using Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the information provided on this website. GDPR) Social Plugins ("Plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").

This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Facebook. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be seen here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

 

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

 

When a user calls a function of this online service that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to the user's device and integrated into the online offer by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the user according to our state of knowledge.

 

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, e.g. by clicking the Like button or commenting, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to know and store their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

 

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect information about him or her via this online service and link it to his or her Facebook member data, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete cookies before using our online service. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

Functions and contents of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Twitter.

If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest

Within our online offer functions and contents of the service Pinterest, offered by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Pinterest. If the users are members of the platform Pinterest, Pinterest can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Xing

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the Xing service offered by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Xing. If the users are members of the platform Xing, Xing can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

LinkedIn

The functions and content of the LinkedIn service offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within LinkedIn. If the users are members of the platform LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Google+

Within our online offer functions and contents of the platform Google+, offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Google. If the users are members of the Google+ platform, Google can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there.

 

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

 

 

 

Don't have an Account?
Register now